Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 28, 2019

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from eddiepittman.com (the “Site”).

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  •     – “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  •     – “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  •     – “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

We also collect email addresses and first names for those who wish to subscribe to our email newsletter.  Our newsletter and email list are generated using a third party site, Mailchimp.com, and users must opt-in to this service. They may opt-out at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our marketing messages.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not share your Personal Information collected at this site with third parties. 

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13 and is  COPPA compliant. We do not knowingly collect any identifying data from persons under 13 years of age nor do we create content directed toward children. 

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact via our contact page: http://www.eddiepittman.com/contact/

junk email filter spam filtering exchange spam protection